Sophie Raven.

Immigration Lawyer in New York.

Avocat immigration à New York

Sophie Raven. Immigration attorney in New York.

Sophie Raven’s firm offers a full range of immigration services in the United States for businesses and individuals. Immigration business and family.

We invite you to contact us for a consultation (fee) for more information on a particular category of visa to determine your eligibility based on your immigration goals in the US.

Business Immigration

Temporary Visa Status – Nonimmigrant

B-1 Visitors for Business and B-2 Visitors for Pleasure: B-1 visa is a temporary visa provided to foreign nationals entering for business purposes (to attend meetings or seminars) or for pleasure (for nationals from countries not part of the visa waiver program).

E-1 Treaty Trader, E-2 Treaty Investor: Individuals from countries that have a commercial treaty with the U.S. can apply for E-1 or E-2 status to set up a business or carry on a business in the U.S.

E-3 Specialty Occupation: Similar requirements to H-1B category described below but reserved for Australians.

H-1B Specialty Occupation: Foreign nationals with at a least a U.S. bachelor’s degree, its foreign equivalent, or its equivalence in work experience related to the position can be sponsored by a U.S. employer for this professional visa, which is subject to an annual quota (cap) for first-time H-1Bs. The firm handles cap and cap exempt H-1B petitions and provides guidance on the Labor Condition Application (LCA) obligations.

H-3 Training: a visa category reserved for trainees.

J-1 Exchange Visitor, J-1 Waiver: This visa category is available to trainees and interns but also to professors, research scholars, physicians, and Au Pairs. The firm provides guidance on whether the foreign national is subject to the two-year home residency program applies, and if so, whether the J-1 waiver option is available.

L-1 Intra-Company Transferee: The L-1 visa is available to foreign nationals coming to the U.S. to work for the parent, subsidiary or affiliate of their current employer abroad.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability: Artists, creatives, entertainers, business professionals and others can qualify for this visa category if they can demonstrate extraordinary ability in their field.

P-1 Athletes and Group Entertainers: Individuals or groups coming to the U.S. to perform can qualify for this visa category.

TN Professional: A visa category reserved for Canadians and Mexican professionals as long as their professional occupation falls under one of the categories on the NAFTA list.

Permanent Status – Immigrant (“Green Card”)

Foreign nationals have several ways to obtain a green card with or without company sponsorship. We work with our clients to find the most appropriate option meeting their objectives, and these options include:

EB-1-1 Extraordinary Ability: This category is available for those who have risen to the very top of his or her field, and does not require company sponsorship.

EB-1-2 Outstanding Professor and Researchers: To qualify, the professor or researcher must have taught or conducted research in his or her designated field for at least three years and be able to demonstrate international recognition as an outstanding professor or researcher in his or her academic field.

EB-1-3 Multinational Executive or Manager: This category is available to foreign nationals working in a managerial or executive position in the U.S. and who were employed in a managerial or executive position abroad for the parent, subsidiary or affiliate of their U.S. employer for at least one full year within the three years prior to coming to the U.S.

EB-2 and EB-3 professionals and Labor Certification (PERM): The labor certification (PERM) process is the first step in the green card application process for professionals in the EB-2 and EB-3 classification. The U.S. employer submits a labor certification (PERM) application to the U.S. Department of Labor after testing the U.S. labor market through recruitment (advertising) steps, and the U.S. Department of Labor certifies a PERM application once it has determined that there are no willing, able, qualified and available U.S. workers for the position being advertised, whether the position requires a minimum of at least a bachelor’s degree and five years of related professional experience (EB-2) or a bachelor’s degree and less than five years of related professional experience (EB-3).

Family Immigration

Temporary Visa Status – Nonimmigrant

K-1/K-3 (fiancée visas): This visa category is available to U.S. citizens to sponsor their fiancés/fiancées to come to the U.S. to get married before starting the green card application process (K-1) or for their spouses to come to the U.S. before starting the green card application process (K-3).

Permanent Status – Immigrant (“Green Card”)

I-130 immediate relative petition: This is the first step in the family-based green card application process in which a U.S. citizen sponsors his or her spouse, parent, child (married or unmarried) or sibling over 21 years of age for a green card. Green card holders can also sponsor a spouse or child (married or unmarried) for a green card.

I-485 Adjustment of Status/Immigrant Visa processing: This is the second step in the family-based green card application process, which can either be filed from within the United States if the foreign national spouse/parent/child is present in the United States at the time or filing (I-485 Adjustment of Status) or where the foreign national spouse/child/parent applies for an immigrant visa abroad (immigrant visa processing). The firm will assist clients in determining the best course of action depending on the client’s individual circumstance. Attorney representation is available for I-485 interviews.

Citizenship

The firm tracks when our clients are eligible for naturalization, and provides guidance on the application process. The firm also represents clients in derivative citizenship cases through the Child Citizenship Act. Attorney representation is available for the naturalization interview.